Privacy Policy

Introduction

Createc respects your right to privacy and comply with obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other website’s are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other website’s.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data:

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, company name, address, email address, telephone no. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data:

Like most website’s, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Job Application and Employment:

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to one year in case we decide to contact you at a later date.
If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for up to six years before destroying or deleting it.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. Failure to provide, when requested, appropriate data may result in us being unable to provide a requested service.

Personal Data:

We will process any Personal Data you provide us to: (1) assist you accessing information stored on the Createc website; (2) provide you with the goods or services you have ordered; (3) contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order. This may include transfer outside of the European Economic Area.

In such circumstances, we will enter into model contractual clauses as adopted by the European Commission, or rely on alternative legal bases such as the Privacy Shield, where applicable, or binding corporate rules where our partners or service providers have adopted such internal policies approved by European data protection authorities.

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Links

Our site contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage use to review the privacy policies of those other websites, so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on our secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Personal Data Retention Schedule:

By law we have to keep basic information about customers and their contact details for a minimum of 6 years for tax purposes.

We only store your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was obtained or for any additional purpose we have explained to you. We also implement policies to regularly audit the personal data we hold to ensure we do not retain any personal data for longer than we are entitled to.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

You are entitled to see the personal information held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us at dataprotection@createc.co.uk. We may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administration fee (which is currently £10) to provide a copy of the personal information we hold. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your personal information where we have the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

You can make a complaint about how we have used your personal information to us, by visiting your local branch, by contacting our Data Controller. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body. The relevant authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Use of Cookies

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to help improve and maintain the website.European Law states that we have to inform our users of the cookies we store in the web browser. This site uses cookies to store information in your web browser.

What cookies are used on this Website?

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to help improve and maintain the website.European Law states that we have to inform our users of the cookies we store in the web browser. This site uses cookies to store information in your web browser.

The cookies we use on this website are broadly grouped into the following categories:

Essential – Some of the cookies on our website are essential for us to be able to provide you with a service you have requested. An example of this would be a cookie used to enable you to log into your account on the website or which allows communication between your browser and the website. You may not be able to use our website without these cookies.

Analytics – We use analytics cookies to helps us understand how users engage with our website. An example is counting the number of different people coming to our website or using a particular feature, rather than the total number of times the site or feature is used. Without this cookie, if you visited the website once each week for three weeks we would count you as three separate users. We would find it difficult to analyse how well our website was performing and improve it without these cookies.

User Cookies – We use cookies to improve your experience by remembering your preferences, so we know how you like to use our website. Examples of this would be remembering you so that you are served with the same content or to remember you when you come back to the site.

For more information on the cookies set by Google Analytics please go to: Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?csw=1

For more information about cookies and their uses visit All About Cookies allaboutcookies.org.

Controlling and Opting Out of Cookie

Your browser or device may offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set and to delete them. For more information about these controls and to exercise your cookie preferences, visit your browser or device’s help material. If you choose to reject cookies, as noted above, you may not be able to use certain features of our websites and services.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information, please contact us at:

Company Name: Createc

Company Number: 07293648

Address: Unit 4, Derwent Mills Commercial Park, Cockermouth, Cumbria, United Kingdom, CA13 0HT.

Email: dataprotection@createc.co.uk

Phone: 01900 828112